Clicky

PRIVACY POLICY | Safe First Training

PRIVACY POLICY

SAFE FIRST TRAINING PRIVACY POLICY

Safe First Training is committed to ensuring that the personal information it holds regarding its participants, clients, consultants, job applicants, employees and other individuals ishandled appropriately and lawfully, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

Information collected on clients behalf is only used for the purpose of delivery of our services.

The information will not be released to a third party without the written consent of the client.

Safe First Training will only collect personal information that is necessary for its business functions and activities, or to comply with legal or regulatory obligations, including:

• Providing training services

• Informing participants or clients about additional or upcoming courses available

• Gathering feedback from participants or clients regarding training for Safe First Training’s market analysis and course development.

When Safe First Training collects any personal information, as far as is practicable, we will provide the individual information about the purpose of collection, the types of organisations (if any) to which we may disclose the personal information (eg. clients, participant records) and any law that requires the particular information to be collected.

Safe First Training will take reasonable steps to protect personal information we hold from misuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, by:

• Securing all files in appropriate locations

• Destroying information after the required retention period

• Ensuring computer security at all times by the use of firewalls and up-to-date virus software

• Password access to the computer systems

• Not releasing information to third parties without prior written permission.

We cannot guarantee the security of any data disclosed on-line. Individuals accept the

inherent security implications of dealing on-line over the Internet and will not hold Safe First Training or its agents or suppliers responsible for any breach of security.

Rights to access and change personal information

Individuals may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you. Please contact us via our website, email or by contacting the Managing Director at the address given below. We will endeavour to meet or advise of the outcome of a request within seven (7) business days of receipt. Individuals also have the right to request access to their personal information at any time.

This information will be forwarded to you within five (5) working days. For any privacy issues or concerns please contact the CEO, PO BOX 696 Australind WA 6233, Phone: 0447111103 Email:

admin@safefirsttraining.com.au

Liability Disclaimer

Safe First Training will use all reasonable endeavours to protect and keep confidential any personally identifiable information in its possession in relation to its clients, subscribers or website visitors. If any confidential or personally identifiable information is accessed by a third party, whether by negligence or otherwise of Safe First Training, its agents, suppliers, contractors, related corporate bodies, affiliates or associated parties, to the extent permitted by law, Safe First Training is not liable for any loss, damage, costs, liability or other form of contribution.

Further information may be obtained on privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Australian

Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site at: www.privacy.gov.au

Contact us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Questions, issues or concerns? I'd love to help you!

Click ENTER to chat